*PLEASE READ FAQ'S BEFORE POSTING NEW QUESTIONS. *

If you could not find the answer to your questions, please feel free to contact us through the "Your Comments" section below.

 

  •  
    1. What should I do when I receive my visa number?
    •  

      Once you receive your visa number, you need to collect your visa. In order to do so, together with your passport and your visa number, visit the Iranian embassy/consulate which you mentioned in your Visa Study Form. You can find the addresses of Iranian embassies and consulates via the link below:

       

      Iranian embassies/consulates

  •  
    2. What should I pack?
    •  

      As airlines will charge you for any luggage exceeding their weight limit (please check such limits with your airline), do not bring excessive luggage with you. TUMS campus is located in the center of Tehran, and you will be able to buy almost everything from the nearby shops.

       

      In terms of weather, Tehran is a four-season metropolis: You are likely to experience mild climate during spring and fall, hot and dry weather during summer and snowy cold weather in winter. If you plan to arrive at Tehran between mid-November to February, make sure you have suitable warm clothes and proper shoes for the snow. If you plan to live in the university’s dormitories, you do not need to pack certain items such as an iron. Moreover, do not overload your luggage with heavy books. You can find most of the books in various libraries within and outside the campus; you can also have ebooks on your USB flash drive or other electronic devices.

       

  •  
    3. I am not arriving via air travel. What should I do?
    •  

      If you are entering Tehran via other means of transportation, such as bus or train, make all possible efforts to contact the Directorate of International Affairs and Development at TUMS. You should inform us of your expected date of arrival in Tehran, so that we can make prior arrangements for your stay at the university’s dormitories.

       

  •  
    4. What should I do when I get to the airport in Tehran?
    •  

      You should send us a copy of your ticket approximately 10 days prior to your arrival. We will schedule for a representative to greet you at the airport in Tehran.

       

  •  
    5. Where am I supposed to go for registration?
    •  

      Students' registration process takes place in the Directorate for International Affairs and Development, Office of Vice-Chancellor for Global Strategies and International Affairs, at the address below:

      3rd Floor, Number 21, Dameshgh St., Vali-e Asr Ave., Tehran 14167-53955, Iran 

      Tel:  (+98 21) 88 89 66 96
             (+98 21) 88 89 85 31

      Fax: (+98 21) 88 85 26 54

       

  •  
    6. What are the required documents for registration?
    •  

      The documents you need to bring with you for registration are:

      1. Original passport;

      2. Two copies of the main pages of your passport; 

      3. 10 photos (3x4 cm); 

      4. Original documents of your previous degress; and,

      5. Two copies of your previous degrees and their official transcripts.

       

      Please note that all documents need to be approved (signed and verified) by the institution which has issued the degree, the Ministry of Education of your country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

       

  •  
    7. How and when should I pay my tuition fee?
    •  

      You must pay your tuition fee by cash in U.S. dollars. The Office of Financial Affairs, at Office of Vice-Chancellor for Global Strategies and International Affairs, will receive your tuition. If a sponsor is paying your fees, you should bring with you a letter from your funding organization. You will need to deposit the entire tuition fee for the first year of your studies at the time of registration in order for the registration process to be complete. Therefore, please make any necessary prior arrangements for this issue.

       

  •  
    8. How can I extend my entry visa?
    •  

      After finishing the registration process, you will be accompanied by the university’s Consular Affairs and Visa Specialist to the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to process your one-year student visa. You will need to have your passport, 3 photos, and 250,000 Iranian Rials.

       

  •  
    9. Where can I learn the Persian Language and how much does it cost?
    •  

      For internatioanl students who are awarded type B or C scholarships, TUMS will cover the costs of Persian/Farsi classes at Dehkhoda Institute. All students who are required to attend Persian classes as part of their course requirements need to arrive one semester prior to the beginning of their university classes in order to take part in their Persian classes. Other applicants who are interested in learning Persian can attend theses language classes prior or during their university studies.

       

  •  
    10. Does TUMS have a handbook providing the necessary information for students?
    •  

      Yes, the TUMS Prospectus is published annually which contains various types of information regarding Iran, Tehran, the University and all TUMS Schools.

      TUMS Prospectus

       


Close